Maryland Legal Alert for Financial Services
[…] If the license or card is signed with a name that is different (even slightly different) from the printed name, the lender should add the signed name as an additional debtor so that the financing statement can be filed under both names.  Note that if the debtor has not been issued a driver’s license or identification card, MUCC §9-503(a)(5) states that the financing statement must provide “the individual name of the debtor or the surname and first personal name of the debtor.” 

Contact Christopher R. Rahl

Limitations on Borrower Cure Rights in Foreclosure Situations