Relating to Real Estate
[…] In order to secure the guaranty, the guarantor grants to the lender the IDOT on property that it owns. Significantly for the IDOT structure, the guarantor is not primarily liable on the loan from the lender to the borrower when the IDOT is recorded. Instead, when the IDOT is recorded the guaranty is contingent on the occurrence of an event, such as a default under the loan to the borrower.

IDOTs securing any amounts recorded before July 1, 2012 enjoyed a recordation tax advantage. Pursuant to §12-105(f)(1) of the Tax-Property Article of the Maryland Code (TP), “if the total amount of secured debt has not been incurred at the time of recording or filing the instrument of writing, the recordation tax applies only to the principal amount of the debt incurred at that time.” The Maryland Attorney General and Maryland courts have interpreted this language to mean that prior to July 1, 2012, no recordation tax was due upon the recordation of an IDOT because as to the guarantor, which is the owner of the property encumbered by the IDOT, the “secured debt has not [then]