Maryland Legal Alert for Financial Services
[…] As described in our March 2009 Maryland Legal Alert, this appears to be yet another step in Maryland’s aggressive regulatory focus on debt collection activities. Please contact Andy Bulgin if you have any questions.

IDENTITY THEFT ARISES OUT OF USE OF STOLEN CREDIT CARDS

On October 2, 2009, the Court of Special Appeals of Maryland issued Clark v. State an opinion concerning, in pertinent part, whether the use of a stolen credit card constitutes identity theft under Maryland’s Criminal Law Article § 8-301(c). Section 8-301(c) prohibits identity theft, providing that a “person may not knowingly and willfully assume the identity of another . . . with fraudulent intent to . . . get a benefit, credit, good, service, or other thing of value.” The Court of Special Appeals held that fraudulent use of a credit card constitutes identity theft because “ordinarily, when a person tenders a stolen credit card to a merchant as payment for goods or services, the person so presenting implicitly represents that he or she is the cardholder.”