Relating to Real Estate
[…] In Lane v. Supervisor of Assessments of Montgomery County, -- A.3d --, No. 41 Sept. Term 2015, 2016 WL 1742793 (Md. May 3, 2016), the Court of Appeals held that sales of comparable properties made after the "date of finality" may be considered in the determination of the value of real property.
As part of the triennial assessment of all real property in the State of Maryland, each property is assessed with reference to its value as of the applicable "date of finality" under Maryland Code, Tax-Property Article ("T-P") §8-102(a). T-P §8-104(b)(2) provides that the "date of finality" is the "January 1 immediately before the 1st taxable year to which the assessment based on the new value is applicable."

On December 28, 2010, the Supervisor of Assessments of Montgomery County advised Ann Lane that the assessed value of her condominium unit in Parc Somerset on Wisconsin Avenue in Bethesda was $2,130,000, effective January 1, 2011. Ms.