Relating to Real Estate
[…] The bankruptcy court in Stein Properties held that the Declaration is subject to the Maryland Homeowners Association Act (HOA Act). Maryland Code, Real Property Article (RP) §11B-117(b) of the HOA Act provides that a homeowners association may enforce the payment of assessments under a declaration by the imposition of a lien under the Contract Lien Act. In its analysis, the bankruptcy court concluded that, “for the [Columbia] Association to impose and enforce the lien provided in the Declaration, it was required to comply with the [Contract Lien Act].”

The Columbia Association noted that RP §11B-117(c)(1)(i) specifically refers to the “lien for the annual charge provided first priority over a deed of trust or mortgage by the [Declaration].” The Columbia Association argued that this language recognized and preserved the first priority lien of the assessments under the Declaration. The bankruptcy court disagreed.