Relating to Real Estate
[…] Accordingly, the Court concluded that the Borrowers’ knowledge of the contents of Applications in 2006 and 2007 was sufficient to place them on inquiry notice of their claims against the Defendants then.

The Court next addressed the Borrowers’ argument that the statute of limitations should have been tolled because (a) the Defendants concealed the fraud, and (b) the Borrowers and Defendants were in a fiduciary relationship. CJP §5-203 provides that “[i]f the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.” In this case, the Court found no evidence that the Defendants fraudulently concealed the contents of the Applications by discouraging the Borrowers from reading them, as the Borrowers alleged.