Relating to Real Estate
[…] He contended that because Prince George's County was an interim seller of the property (twice), vertical privity did not exist. Flores also argued that T-P § 14-844(b) was not applicable because the restrictive language was a covenant. Flores relied on the fact that the Owner’s Dedication specifically stated that the land is “covenanted by Melwood Citizens Association of Prince George’s County, Inc., . . . to be and remain a permanent green space buffer in perpetuity . . . .”

    To address Flores’s arguments, the Court of Special Appeals initially noted the language of T-P
    § 14-844(b), which provides:

    If the court finds for the plaintiff, the judgment vests in the plaintiff an absolute and indefeasible title in fee simple in the property, free and clear of all alienations and descents of the property occurring before the date of the judgment and encumbrances on the property, except taxes that accrue after the date of sale and easements of record and any other easement that may be observed by an inspection of the property to which the property is subject.

     

    (Emphasis added.) The Court of Special Appeals also noted that the word “dedication” (e.g., the Owner’s Dedication) had a well-defined technical meaning, i.e., “the donation of land or creation of an easement for public use.”