Relating to Real Estate
[…] However, a tax lien is not valid against the holder of a security interest until notice of the lien has been recorded. Significantly, 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(1) provides that "a security interest only 'exists' at such time as 'the interest has become protected under local law.'" (Emphasis added.)

    Discussion

    Was Susquehanna’s interest protected under local law on January 10, 2005 when the deed of trust was signed? District Court Judge Ellen Hollander thought that it was because Maryland Code, Real Property Article, § 3-201 provides, “Every deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against the grantor, his personal representatives, every purchaser with notice of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice.” (Emphasis is by the District Court.)